streaming on top as Killing Eve, Fleabag and The Crown recognised


The 2020 Golden Globes nominations celebrated British talent such as Pheobe Waller-Bridge, Andrew Scott, Olivia Colman and Andrew Lloyd-Webber, but sounded a death knell for terrestrial British television with no non-streamed television shows earning recognition.

The nominations, which were announced last month in Los Angeles by Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi Watson, recognise the best of the year’s entertainment on television and film.

Follow live updates from the 2020 Golden Globes ceremony.

The Crown, Fleabag and Killing Eve were all nominated in several categories, but all are triumphs of online television: The Crown is one of Netflix’s flagship shows, Fleabag was originally a BBC Three show and returned via the Corporation’s online channel for its second season and Killing Eve was made for BBC America after being repeatedly turned down by British production companies. 

Streaming networks also succeeded stateside, with Netflix films The Irishman and Marriage Story both earning four nominations a piece. The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, which is created by Amazon Studios, was also nominated. The Morning Show, a drama from Apple TV, the newest offering on the streaming scene, performed well with two nominations, one of which for actress Jennifer Aniston. 

Such nominations mark a departure from the days when British terrestrial stalwarts such as Downton Abbey and The Night Manager would win in several categories. Game of Thrones, traditionally a big winner at the Golden Globes, earned just the one nomination for its critically panned final series, for Kit Harington as Best Actor in a Television Series.

The Irishman Credit:  Film Stills

Alongside The Irishman and Marriage Story, the frontrunners in the film categories are Sam Mendes’s First World War epic 1917, Joker and Little Women for drama. In comedy or musical, Knives Out and Rocketman were contenders, with British actors Daniel Craig and Taron Egerton both nominated, alongside Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. 

Already, social media has been swift to point out omissions: When They See Us, Ava DuVernay’s drama about the five young black men who were wrongly accused and prosecuted for the rape of a woman in Central Park in 1989, received no nominations.

The Best Original Song category has one of its starriest years in history, with Taylor Swift, Beyoncé, Andrew Lloyd-Webber, Elton John and Frozen songwriting duo Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez all nominated.

When are the Golden Globes 2020?

The winners will be announced in the 77th Golden Globe Awards ceremony on January 5 (today) at 8pm via CVT, (from 1am GMT on Monday, January 6.) 

Who is hosting the Golden Globes?

Comedian and actor Ricky Gervais will be hosting the ceremony for the fifth time, despite saying he would never host the ceremony again. He last hosted the Globes between 2010 and 2012, and again in 2016, . Gervais said the organisers the Hollywood Foreign Press Association “made me an offer I can’t refuse. But this is the very last time I’m doing this, which could make for a fun evening”. No doubt his acidic jokes and jibes will trigger more than a few furrowed brows and red faces among the winners and nominees. 

How can I watch the Golden Globes live?

The Golden Globes ceremony is not available to watch on any UK channel, however The Telegraph will be covering highlights from the event and after parties online and via our Twitter channels, so stay tuned.

Ricky Gervais revels in withering insults towards his colleagues Credit: NBCUniversal

The nominations in full:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)

Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)

Joey King (The Act)

Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)

Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Catch-22″ (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Farewell (A24)

Pain and Glory (Sony)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Pyramide Films)

Parasite (CJ Entertainment)

Les Misérables (BAC Films, Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Andrew Scott (Fleabag)

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Politician (Netflix)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)

Thomas Newman (1917)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Beautiful Ghosts (Cats)

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Rocketman)

Into the Unknown (Frozen II)

Spirit (The Lion King)

Stand Up (Harriet)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (The Act)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Toni Collette

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Ben Platt (The Politician)

Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Annette Bening (The Report)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Taron Egerton (Rocketman)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen II (Disney)

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)

Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)

Toy Story 4 (Disney)

The Lion King (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Ana de Armas (Knives Out)

Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)

Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)

Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)

Succession (HBO)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Rocketman (Paramount)

Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Irishman (Netflix)

Marriage Story (Netflix)

1917 (Universal)

Joker (Warner Bros.)

The Two Popes (Netflix)



Source link