أخبار العالم

2019 Olivier Award Nominations: London’s Company and Come From Away Lead the Pack

[ad_1]

The nominations for the 2019 Laurence Olivier Awards were announced March 5 by Sheila Atim and Giles Terera, who won Oliviers themselves last year for their work on the London stage.

The West End productions of Company and Come From Away topped the list with nine nods each, including appearances in the Best Musical Revival and Best New Musical categories, respectively. The productions’ directors, Marianne Elliott and Christopher Ashley (who earned a Tony in 2017 for helming Come From Away) were both recognized for their work.

Between the two musicals, seven performers were nominated—four for Company, three for Come From Away. Rosalie Craig earned a nod for her leading turn as Bobbie, a new, female take on Company‘s Bobby. Meanwhile, in the supporting categories, Company‘s Patti LuPone and Come From Away‘s Rachel Tucker are nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical, while the two shows go head-to-head in the Supporting Actor category: Jonathan Bailey and Richard Fleeshman for Company and Clive Carter and Robert Hands for Come From Away.

Matthew Lopez’s The Inheritance followed closely behind with eight nominations, including Best New Play and nods for director Stephen Daldry and performers Kyle Soller and Vanessa Redgrave.

See below for the complete list of nominations. The 2019 ceremony, hosted by Jason Manford, will take place April 7.

Best New Musical
Come From Away
Fun Home
Six
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best New Play
The Inheritance
The Lehman Trilogy
Misty
Sweat

Best Musical Revival
Caroline, Or Change
Company
The King And I

Best Revival
King Lear
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore
The Price
Summer And Smoke

Best New Comedy
Home, I’m Darling
Nine Night
Quiz

Best Actor
Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Arinzé Kene, Misty
Ian McKellen, King Lear
Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
David Suchet, The Price

Best Actress
Gillian Anderson, All About Eve
Eileen Atkins, The Height Of The Storm
Patsy Ferran, Summer And Smoke
Sophie Okonedo, Antony And Cleopatra
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling

Best Actor in a Musical
Marc Antolin, Little Shop Of Horrors
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Zubin Varla, Fun Home
Ken Watanabe, The King And I

Best Actress in A Musical
Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline, Or Change
Rosalie Craig, Company
Kelli O’Hara, The King And I
Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best Director
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Marianne Elliott, Company
Rebecca Frecknall, Summer And Smoke
Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy

Best Theatre Choreographer
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins, The King And I
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Liam Steel, Company

Best Entertainment and Family
A Monster Calls
Snow White
Songs For Nobodies
The Wider Earth

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie, Company
Bob Crowley, The Inheritance
Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling

Best Costume Design
Fly Davis, Caroline, Or Change
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling
Gabriella Slade, Six
Catherine Zuber, The King And I

Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin, Company
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Jon Clark, The Inheritance
Lee Curran, Summer And Smoke

Best Sound Design
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, The Inheritance
Mike Beer, A Monster Calls
Carolyn Downing, Summer And Smoke
Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

Outstanding Achievement In Music
Come From Away (Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band)
Fun Home (Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron)
The Inheritance (Composer: Paul Englishby)
A Monster Calls (Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower)
Six (Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Keir Charles, Quiz
Adam Gillen, Killer Joe
Adrian Lukis, The Price
Malcolm Sinclair, Pressure
Chris Walley, The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

Best Actress In a Supporting Role
Susan Brown, Home, I’m Darling
Monica Dolan, All About Eve
Cecilia Noble, Nine Night
Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Jonathan Bailey, Company
Clive Carter, Come From Away
Richard Fleeshman, Company
Robert Hands, Come From Away

Best Actress In a Supporting Role In A Musical
Patti LuPone, Company
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King And I
“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed, and Jarneia Richard-Noel, Six
Rachel Tucker, Come From Away

Best New Dance Production
16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia
Blkdog by Botis Seva
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

Best New Opera Production
Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre
Moe Bar-El, Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Jonathan Hyde, Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens, Schism at Park Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem
The English National Opera Chorus for Paul Bunyan
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin
The ensemble of Porgy And Bess



[ad_2]
Source link

مقالات ذات صلة

زر الذهاب إلى الأعلى
إغلاق