غير مصنف

What time are the BAFTAs on TV? And who’s been nominated for an award?

 

It’s that time of year once again, where the stars of our screens appear on the red carpet ahead of attending the 2018 British Academy Film Awards.

And the 71st edition of the BAFTAs promises to be something special, with some interesting nominations having been made for those special gongs.

The Shape Of Water – directed by Guillermo del Toro and starring Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon and Richard Jenkins – is in the running for 12 nominations but the night may yet be full of surprises.

Here’s everything you need to know about the 2018 BAFTAs:

When are the BAFTAs?

Who will walk away with one of these BAFTAs?
Who will walk away with one of these BAFTAs?

This year, the EE British Academy Film Awards are taking place on Sunday, February 18.

They will be hosted by Joanna Lumley and presenters and other attendees confirmed so far include: Gemma Arterton, Orlando Bloom, Sam Claflin, Bryan Cranston, Natalie Dormer, Taron Egerton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rebecca Ferguson, Karen Gillan, Naomie Harris, Salma Hayek, Edward Holcroft, Nicholas Hoult, Isabelle Huppert, Lily James, Jennifer Lawrence, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Lupita Nyong’o, Sergei Polunin, Will Poulter, Andrea Riseborough, Sir Patrick Stewart, Mark Strong, Hayley Squires, Tom Taylor, Anya Taylor-Joy, Rachel Weisz and Letitia Wright.

What time are they on TV?

Pictured is Edith Bowman, who will join Dermot O’Leary to host the official BAFTA red carpet live programme
Pictured is Edith Bowman, who will join Dermot O’Leary to host the official BAFTA red carpet live programme

The BAFTAs will be broadcast on BBC One from 9pm until 11pm. It is understood the ceremony is being broadcast with an hour’s delay.

Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary will host the official red carpet live programme, which will be broadcast globally on BAFTA’s Facebook and Twitter pages and via EE’s Facebook page at 5pm, with highlights also shown on the BBC One ceremony programme.

Who’s been nominated for an award?

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

Paddington 2 is up for an award
Paddington 2 is up for an award

Darkest Hour

The Death Of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul

I Am Not A Witch

Jawbone

Kingdom Of Us

Lady Macbeth

Film Not In The English Language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Documentary

City Of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Director

The Shape of Water is up for 12 awards
The Shape of Water is up for 12 awards

Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Rogers – I, Tonya

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape Of Water

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider – The Death Of Stalin

Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Simon Farnaby & Paul King – Paddington 2

Leading Actress

Annette Bening and Jamie Bell star in Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Annette Bening and Jamie Bell star in Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant – Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

Ryan Gosling and Harrison Ford in Blade Runner 2049. The film is up for several awards
Ryan Gosling and Harrison Ford in Blade Runner 2049. The film is up for several awards

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape Of Water – Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production Design

Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Video Loading

Video Unavailable

Makeup & Hair

Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green

Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, Andrew Lockley

The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stephen Aplin, Chris Courbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan

War For The Planet Of The Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

British Short Animation

Have Heart – Will Anderson

Mamoon – Ben Steer

Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

British Short Film

Aamir – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A Drowning Man – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

Work – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

Wren Boys – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star Award, as voted for by the public

Tessa Thompson is up for the EE Rising Star Award
Tessa Thompson is up for the EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O’Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet




Source link

الوسوم
اظهر المزيد

مقالات ذات صلة

شاهد أيضاً
إغلاق
زر الذهاب إلى الأعلى
إغلاق